Dapper Fox Studios LTD Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Dapper Fox Studios LTD uses and protects any information that you give to Dapper Fox Studios LTD when you use this website, or any of our partners, and our servers.

Dapper Fox Studios LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Dapper Fox Studios LTD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

– Name and last name.
– Personal information such as age and gender.
– Contact information including email address.
– Usernames for other services.
– Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
– Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
– Public IP address.
– Billing addresses and PayPal/payment information.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs, provide you with a better service and complete online purchase and orders, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or discord. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Online Orders
We collect information such as billing addresses to allow us to fulfil your order. Your address is not kept by us but by external companies.

These companies are:
Tebex Limited (Buycraft)
You can find their Privacy Policy here

PayPal Holdings, Inc
You can find their Privacy Policy here

Xsolla Inc.
You can find their Privacy Policy here

Once you have left our sites we have no control over how the data is stored or encrypted. However, members of our staff team do have access to the information and to edit or remove it. If you no longer want your information such as billing addresses stored on these sites you can request it to be removed by emailing: contact@dapperfoxstudios.com

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@dapperfoxstudios.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at contact@dapperfoxstudios.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

International transfers of your personal data
Provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

The hosting facilities for our website and servers are situated in the UK, France and Canada. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Disclosing your data
We may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Server Logs and Data
When playing our servers your IP and any communications is saved in our logs and can be kept indefinitely. We keep the information to enforce bans and warnings and to allow us to safeguard our players.

Members of our staff team can see the chat logs at any time, however you IP and more personal information can only be seen by server administrators.

External Sites
Purchases from our store are handled by external sites and services. We are not responsible for any misuse of data from these sites or services.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection
We believe in the protection of children! Therefore, we are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.